Skip to main content
13 cards · live

Best Credit Cards for Dining and Groceries

The top credit cards for earning rewards on restaurants and grocery store purchases, from premium to no-annual-fee options.

Choosing the right credit card for dining and grocery purchases can maximize your rewards and savings. This ranking showcases a variety of options, from premium cards with extensive perks to no-annual-fee alternatives that still offer valuable rewards.

Updated · October 1, 2026·13 cards
View ranking by:

Consensus ranking, combined Borda-count vote of 3 models.

1Blue Cash PreferredBest OverallModels · #1–#2
Blue Cash Preferred
American Express$95 / yrCash Back

Earn $300 after $3,000 in 6 months

6x groceries6x streaming3x transit

Earn 6% at U.S. supermarkets on up to $6,000 a year, then 1%. Enjoy a $300 cash signup bonus after spending $3,000 in the first 6 months, with a $95 annual fee.

View Card Details
2American Express GoldBest PremiumModels · #1–#2
American Express Gold
American Express$325 / yrPoints

Earn 100,000 points (~$1,200 est. value) after $8,000 in 6 months

4x dining4x groceries3x airlines

Earn 4 points per dollar on dining and groceries (up to $25,000 annually), with a 100,000-point signup bonus after spending $8,000 in the first 6 months and a $325 annual fee.

View Card Details
3Citi Strata PremierModels · #3–#4
Citi Strata Premier
Citi$95 / yrPoints

Earn 60,000 points (~$600 est. value) after $4,000 in 3 months

10x hotels_car_portal3x airlines3x hotels

Earn 3 points per dollar on dining and groceries, with a 60,000-point signup bonus after spending $4,000 in the first 3 months and a $95 annual fee.

View Card Details
4Capital One SavorOne Cash RewardsBest No-FeeModels · #4–#7
Capital One SavorOne Cash Rewards
Capital One$39 / yrCash Back

0% intro APR for 12 months on purchases & balance transfers

3x dining3x entertainment3x streaming

Earn 3% on dining and groceries with no annual fee, plus a $200 cash signup bonus after spending $500 in the first 3 months.

View Card Details
5Chase Sapphire PreferredModels · #3–#9
Chase Sapphire Preferred
Chase$95 / yrPoints

Earn 75,000 points (~$938 est. value) after $5,000 in 3 months

5x travel_portal3x dining3x gas

Earn 3 points per dollar on dining and groceries, with a 75,000-point signup bonus after spending $5,000 in the first 3 months and a $95 annual fee.

View Card Details
6Blue Cash EverydayModels · #5–#71
Blue Cash Everyday
American Express$0 / yrCash Back

Earn $200 after $2,000 in 6 months

3x groceries3x gas3x online_shopping

Earn 3% at U.S. supermarkets on up to $6,000 a year, then 1%, with a $200 cash signup bonus after spending $2,000 in the first 6 months and no annual fee.

View Card Details
7US Bank Altitude Go Visa SignatureBest for BeginnersModels · #5–#101
US Bank Altitude Go Visa Signature
U.S. Bank$0 / yrPoints

Earn 20,000 points (~$200 est. value) after $1,000 in 3 months

4x dining2x groceries2x gas

Earn 4 points per dollar on dining (up to $2,000 quarterly) and 2 points on groceries, with a 20,000-point signup bonus after spending $1,000 in the first 3 months and no annual fee.

View Card Details
8Citi Custom CashModels · #6–#9
Citi Custom Cash
Citi$0 / yrCash Back

Earn $200 after $1,500 in 6 months

5x top_category1x everything_else

Earn 5% on your top eligible spend category each billing cycle (up to $500), with a $200 cash signup bonus after spending $1,500 in the first 6 months and no annual fee.

View Card Details
9Chase Freedom FlexModels · #7–#9
Chase Freedom Flex
Chase$0 / yrCash Back

Earn $250 after $500 in 3 months

5x rotating5x travel_portal3x dining

Earn 3% on dining and 5% on rotating categories (up to $1,500 quarterly), with a $250 cash signup bonus after spending $500 in the first 3 months and no annual fee.

View Card Details
10Wells Fargo AutographModels · #8–#11
Wells Fargo Autograph
Wells Fargo$0 / yrPoints

Earn 20,000 points (~$200 est. value) after $1,000 in 3 months

3x dining3x travel3x gas

Earn 3 points per dollar on dining and other categories, with a 20,000-point signup bonus after spending $1,000 in the first 3 months and no annual fee.

View Card Details
11Chase Freedom UnlimitedModels · #10–#11
Chase Freedom Unlimited
Chase$0 / yrCash Back

Earn $200 after $500 in 3 months

5x travel_portal3x dining3x drugstores

Earn 3% on dining and 5% on travel purchases, with a $200 cash signup bonus after spending $500 in the first 3 months and no annual fee.

View Card Details
12Chase Sapphire ReserveAll models · #12
Chase Sapphire Reserve
Chase$795 / yrPoints

Earn 100,000 points (~$1,250 est. value) after $6,000 in 3 months

8x travel_portal4x hotels4x airlines

Earn 3 points per dollar on dining and 8 points on travel purchases, with a 100,000-point signup bonus after spending $6,000 in the first 3 months and a $795 annual fee.

View Card Details
Delta SkyMiles Gold American Express
American Express$150 / yrMiles

Earn 80,000 miles (~$960 est. value) after $3,000 in 6 months

2x airlines2x dining2x groceries

Earn 2 points per dollar on dining and groceries, with an 80,000-mile signup bonus after spending $3,000 in the first 6 months and a $150 annual fee.

View Card Details
← Back to Best Cards